//summer 2011 music ? what I’m lovin’.//

I’m just gonna share some of my top picks for music so far this summer.. (this is in no specific order)

Party Rock Anthem – LMFAO …now WHO doesnt like a little LMFAO to get their party rooockiiinnn’ !

Summer Girl – Leighton Meester …hmmm…this is definitely more of a ‘country’ song..and I’m not much of a country fan..I mean Taylor Swift is good to listen to..but other than that I’m not a real country girl..but this one is quite alright. 🙂 Definitely aimed at the ‘country girls’.

Love in America – JTX …some might say this is their new summer theme song perhaps ? a lot of clothing stores play this song..a lot.

Firework – Katy Perry …WHO doesn’t love katy perry! CUZ BABY YOU’RE A FIIIREEWOORRKK! For sure a ‘feel better’ song. 🙂

Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.) – Katy Perry …what?! k.perry twice?! YEAH! THAT’S RIGHT, SHE’S BRILLIANT! i’ll admit it, i’m not a FAN of this song..but it’s still a good song. What were YOU doing last friday night ? 😉

For the First Time – The Script …i know it’s not an ‘upbeat’ song..but it’s a ‘calm’ summer song 🙂

Good Life – OneRepublic ...decent song..it’s ‘catchy’ to an extent. …[UPDATE: JULY 10]— omgsh LOVE IT. it’s fantastic…oh it’s the good life…good lifee

Tonight Tonight – Hot Chelle Rae …yeah there are no words to describe the amazingness of this song !! for sure my summer song! Don’t dance on the edge of the Hollywood sign for too long!!

Till The World Ends – Britney Spears …when I was a kid..she was super famous..like Oops I Did it Again..was a mega hit back then!! And I think Britney has really made a comeback with THIS song.

On the Floor – J.Lo ft. Pitbull  …come on just get on the floor ! great dance song.

Party All Night – Sean Kingston  …he is THE man. we gon’ sleep all day and party all night!!

The Lazy Song – Bruno Mars …hey, we get a little lazy during the summer..ADMIT IT!

Who Says – Selena Gomez and The Scene …hah, makes you feel so good about yourself. a real self-esteem booster. no one should say you’re not perfect..we’re all perfect in our own way. 🙂

Jet Lag – Simple Plan ft. Natasha Bedingfield …simple plan is back?! pretty sure they were my favourite band when I was in like grade 6.. 😛

What the Hell – Avril Lavigne …totally had a phase when I was 12 where I wanted to be JUST LIKE avril lavigne..but she’s the boss…and like she said…’What. The Hell.’

Raise Your Glass – P!nk …there ain’t a party if you ain’t got Pink.

soo that’s it for now..but if I think of more, I will definitely UPDATE this…and obviously there ARE more..just these are the ones that came to me at the moment. 🙂 ENJOY!

Advertisements

// hello..??

HELLO!

Wow, I feel like I haven’t really blogged about anything ‘intriguing’ in a few days! The past few days have been pretty good, I can’t say I’ve been INCREDIBLY  ‘busy’..but I definitely wasn’t BORED..but I mean I was doing stuff. STOP. Stop rambling already..gosh.

So just to clarify: I’m not going to give away my identity on here..just for certain reasons which should be understandable. And don’t even bother trying to GUESS who I am..and even if you did ‘guess’..no matter right or wrong, I wouldn’t give in and tell you..so THEREFORE DO NOT GUESS. This is a place for me to be myself..not that I’m not myself in real life..duh. But yeah, I doubt I’ll reveal who I am any time soon. So for all you know I’m just a ‘going to be’ first year student at UBC..and there are THOUSANDS AND THOUSANDS of them.

Lately I’ve been able to get in contact with a bunch of UBC students..WEEEOOOO!!! Including ones that are going to be in my classes next year!!..cuz I really don’t know anyone ‘personally’ that is in any of my classes next year.. And it’s been so much fun getting to know them, and I can’t wait to meet them in person, ‘cuz that’s how cool they are. And as each approaching day..APPROACHES? I’m getting more and more excited for UBC..but at the same time nervous of course! I mean I’m getting put into a sea of people that I DO NOT KNOW!! But it will be fun..lots and lots of fun. I really wonder when the booklists for the courses are coming out..if anyone has an idea..give me a shout.

And yeah, I can see now that you’re thinking my life is super duper exciting..but I promise you it is quite exciting..and as said above..for reasons, I’m not going to blog about EVERY SINGLE LITTLE DETAIL of my day/life.